Meningitis C vaccines recalled after failed test

Menjugate meningitis C vaccines are being recalled by Novartis Vaccines.

Photograph: Gerry McLoughlin / UNP
Photograph: Gerry McLoughlin / UNP

The recall follows a failed sterility test in a batch of the vaccine. This batch has not been distributed in the UK. However, as a precaution two batches distributed in the UK are being recalled (batch numbers 235012A and 236011).

Supplies of the vaccine should be quarantined and holders of stock should contact Movianto on 01234 248789.

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) said there is no reason to believe the UK batches are at risk of the problems of the material that was tested. ‘These batches of vaccine have been withdrawn to ensure that there are no grounds for anyone to be concerned,’ it said in a statement.

‘There is no reason for UK children to be at any risk from this product. All vaccine supplied to the UK had passed the tests required for its use,’ it added.

Further information on the recall is available from the MHRA website or from Novartis Vaccines on 08457 451500.

tom.moberly@haymarket.com

Comment below and tell us what you think

Have you registered with us yet?

Register now to enjoy more articles and free email bulletins

Register

Already registered?

Sign in